Those who are facilitating the questions are called "deposition officers". The original audio or video record of the deposition shall be preserved unaltered. For example, in Loop AI Labs, Inc. v. Gatti, No. Thus, anyone can attend unless the court issues a protective order IF an affected person seeks and obtains such an order. 2023 by the author. Depositions can also be taken of current officer, director, managing agent, or employee of a party pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.280: "The service of a deposition notice under Section 2025.240 is effective to require any deponent who is a party to the action or an officer . 121CV00286DADSAB, 2022 WL 193072, at *2 (E.D. reserved the right to use the deposition at trial, and if that party has complied with As a practical matter, the only people present at most depositions are the examiner, the deponent, deponents counsel, other parties counsel, the court reporter, a